Want to start a program? Visit our resource page for helpful information! Learn more About Babe Ruth League
Updated:
 

For 2015 Playing Season

Babe Ruth League, Inc. Approved and Non-Compliant Bats

"It is the policy of Babe Ruth League, Inc. to assure the safety of all participants.  Accordingly, Babe Ruth League, Inc. reserves the right to ban any equipment, including bats, at any time, including during the season, based upon a change of existing policy and/or upon new information made available to Babe Ruth League, Inc."

APPROVED BATS:
To follow up our previous correspondence and information posted on the Babe Ruth League website, the following details on all baseball bats approved by Babe Ruth League, Inc. for local league and tournament play.  Such descriptions are included as part of the Babe Ruth League Rules and Regulations.

CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL DIVISION
The bat may not exceed 33"in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2¼" in diameter.  Only 2¼" barrel non-wood bats marked BPF 1.15 will be allowed.  Wood 2 ¼" barrel bats are allowed.

13-15 BASEBALL DIVISION
The bat may not exceed 34" in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2 5/8" in diameter.  All aluminum/alloy barrel bats and all composite handle (only) aluminum/alloy barrels are allowed.  Only composite barrel bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 will be allowed.  Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.

16-18 BASEBALL DIVISION
The bat may not exceed 34" in length and the bat barrel many not exceed 2 5/8" in diameter or be greater than a -3 length to weight ratio.  Only metal/composite bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 are allowed.  Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.

Babe Ruth League, Inc. – All DivisionsIf any bat in Cal Ripken Baseball, Babe Ruth Baseball or Babe Ruth Softball cannot be clearly identified for its make and model to determine the barrel composition, then the bat should be removed from the game.


NON-COMPLIANT BATS FOR - BABE RUTH/CAL RIPKEN:

Contained below is a current listing of non-compliant bats that are not eligible, or approved, for use in any Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken Baseball program or activity.

* Babe Ruth League, Inc. has been informed that Nike Bat Model #Aero CX2-BTO636 (light grey), CX2-BTO573 (dark grey) and CX2-BTO598 (blue)have failed recent performance standard compliance testing.

Effective immediately and until further notice, Nike Bat Model #Aero CX2-BTO636 (light grey), CX2-BTO573 (dark grey) and CX2-BTO598 (blue), including all graphic variations, is not eligible, or approved, for use in any Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken program or activity.

* The National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) has advised Babe Ruth League, Inc. that the BBCOR decertification process has been implemented for the following bats:

Marucci CAT-52 33-inch model, CAT-52 34-inch model, and Black 33-inch and 34-inch models
Reebok Vector-TLS 33-inch model

* Babe Ruth League, Inc. has been informed that Louisville Slugger TPX Dynasty -12, (black/red/grey) composite bat has failed recent performance standard compliance testing.

Effective immediately and until further notice, Louisville Slugger (Hillerich & Bradsby) TPX Dynasty bat (Model - YB12D -- (black/red/grey) including all graphic variations, is not eligible, or approved, for use in any Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken program or activity.

* Babe Ruth League, Inc. has been informed that Mattingly Sports, Inc., Balistk (blue) composite bat has failed recent performance standard compliance testing.

Effective immediately and until further notice, Mattingly Sports, Inc., Balistk bat (Model - BTKYB, blue) including all graphic variations, is not eligible, or approved, for use in any Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken program or activity.

Effective immediately and until further notice, the bats listed above are not eligible, or approved, for use in any Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken program or activity.

NON-COMPLIANT BATS FOR - BABE RUTH SOFTBALL:

Contained below is a current listing of non-compliant bats that are not eligible, or approved, for use in any Babe Ruth Softball program or activity.

* Babe Ruth League Softball has been advised that Louisville Slugger is recalling the entire current line of the OneX fastpitch softball bat (all lengths and weights) from the market.

Effectively immediately and until notified otherwise, these bats are no longer approved for play in any level of the Babe Ruth Softball program. It should be noted that both the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) and the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) have taken similar action at the request of Louisville Slugger. Click here for more information.


PENALTY

  • If the illegal bat is discovered prior to a batter completing his "at bat" the bat is simply removed from play and the "at bat" continues.
  • A player who uses an illegal bat or non-conforming barrel dimension and hits a fair ball will be ruled out.  No advancement on the bases will be allowed, and any outs during the play shall stand.  This is an appeal play.  The "at bat" will be considered legal once a pitch is thrown to the next batter.
  • Any bat discovered prior to the game that does not conform to the above rule shall be directed to be removed immediately and not be allowed for use during the game. 

If you have any questions on approved or non-compliant bats, do not hesitate to contact Babe Ruth Headquarters.

Regions Commissioner Email
Middle Atlantic, Ohio Valley, Southwest
Pacific Northwest, Pacific Southwest
Robert Faherty robert@baberuthleague.org
New England, Southeast, Midwest Plains Rob Connor rob@baberuthleague.org

 

 

Babe Ruth Baseball Babe Ruth Softball Xtreme Fastpitch Cal Ripken Bambino Buddyball