New to Babe Ruth League? Visit our resource page
Learn more About Babe Ruth League

Babe Ruth League, Inc.

Latest Rule Changes for 2017
Updated 5/11/2017

The International Board of Directors has approved the following rule changes beginning with the 2017 season.  These changes will be reflected in the 2017 Babe Ruth League, Inc. Rules and Regulations.

  1. Cal Ripken Baseball, Babe Ruth 13-15 Baseball, and Babe Ruth 16-18 Baseball - Tournament Pitching Rules These pitch count limitations will apply to all tournament games played in District, Area, State, Regional and World Series competition and will completely replace Tournament Regulation Rule 11.05, Paragraph 4 (innings pitch).  For the local league season, leagues are still permitted to use pitching limitations as defined in Rule 0.06 and under Local League Options – Pitch Count.

New Wording – DAILY MAX PITCHES IN A DAY (Rule Clarification

There are no limitations on the number of innings a pitcher may pitch in a tournament (bracket or pool play) game subject to the following pitch count limitations:

TOURNAMENT PITCHING REST REQUIREMENTS 

 AGE

 DAILY MAX (PITCHES IN A DAY)

 REST PERIOD

0 Days

1 Day

2 Days

7-8

50

1-20

21-35

36+

9-10

75

1-40

41-65

66+

11-12

85

1-40

41-65

66+

13-15

95

1-45

46-75

76+

16-18

105

1-45

46-75

76+

  1. If the pitcher reaches the maximum pitch count limit while facing a batter, he may continue to pitch until the batter reaches base safely or is put out.
  2. Intentional Walk Rule – An intentional base on balls may be given by the defensive team by having its catcher or coach request the umpire to award the batter first base. This may be done before pitching to the batter or on any ball and strike count. The ball shall be declared dead before making the award.
  3. All pitchers must adhere to the pitch count rest requirements before pitching in another tournament game.
  4. All players have full pitching eligibility beginning at each level of tournament competition. (District, State, Area, Regional, and World Series)
  5. In a game suspended by darkness, weather, or other causes and resumed the following calendar day, the pitcher at the time the game was halted may continue to the extent of his/her eligibility.
  6. Games in which an ineligible pitcher has been used, as specified above, shall be declared forfeited. The withdrawal of an ineligible pitcher after that pitcher is announced, or after a preparatory (warm-up) pitch is delivered, but before that player has pitched a ball to a batter, shall not be considered a violation.  Tournament Officials are urged to take precautions to prevent protests. 
  7. Swing Player Options - If a 15-year-old player swings up and participates on the 16-18 tournament team and pitches, they will abide by the 16-18 tournament pitching rules.  Same would apply if a 12-year-old player swings up and participates on a 13-year-old tournament team, they will abide by the 13-15-year-old tournament pitching rule. Whatever the age of the tournament will determine the pitch count regardless of the player's league age.

Official Pitch Count Record

  1. The Tournament Director must designate the scorekeeper or another game official as the official pitch count statistician.  The pitch count statistician shall record all pitches as defined in the rule book (Rule 2.00 – A pitch is a ball delivered to the batter by the pitcher.), in addition to any pitches delivered to the batter ruled a “no pitch” by the umpire.
  2. The pitch count statistician must provide the current pitch count for any pitcher when requested by either manager or any umpire. However, the manager has the ultimate responsibility for knowing when his/her pitcher must be removed to meet the mandated rest requirements.
  3. The official pitch count statistician should inform the umpire-in-chief when a pitcher has delivered his/her maximum limit of pitches for the game, as noted above. The umpire-in-chief will inform the pitcher’s manager that the pitcher must be removed. However, the failure by the pitch count statistician to notify the umpire-in-chief, and/or the failure of the umpire-in- chief to notify the manager, does not relieve the manager of his/her responsibility to remove a pitcher when that pitcher is no longer eligible.

TOURNAMENT PITCHING RULE CLARIFICATION

The interpretation of this rule is to cover the total amount of pitches in a day if a team plays a double header or just one game per day.  To simplify the tournament pitching rules, the word Game will be eliminated from DAILY MAX PITCHES IN A DAY/GAME.  New Wording – DAILY MAX PITCHES IN A DAY.  Below are a couple examples of the tournament pitching rules.

Example 1 - In a Cal Ripken 10-Year-Old District Tournament, Team A is playing a double header on Saturday.  The pitcher for Team A (Jones) has his daily maximum of 75 pitches available.  In the first game on Saturday for Team A, Pitcher Jones throws 42 pitches before the manager removes Pitcher Jones from the first game.  In the second game of the double header on Saturday, pitcher Jones is available to pitch 33 pitches – his maximum Pitch Count per Day. (If the pitcher reaches the maximum pitch count limit while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch until the batter reaches base safely or is put out).

Pitcher Jones pitched a total of 75 pitches between the two games on Saturday and would require 2 calendar days of rest and would not be eligible to pitch again until Tuesday. 

Example 2 - In a Cal Ripken Major 70 State Tournament Game, Pitcher Smith has his daily maximum of 85 pitches available.  Pitcher Smith pitches a complete game and pitches a total of 84 pitches.  Pitcher Smith would require 2 calendar days of rest before pitching in another tournament game.

Example 3 – In a Babe Ruth 14-Year-Old State Tournament, Team A is playing a double header on Saturday.  Pitcher Smith has his daily maximum of 95 pitches available.  Pitcher Smith throws a total of 55 pitches in the first game and does not pitch in the 2nd game of the double header on Saturday.  Since Pitcher Smith pitched a total of 55 pitches on Saturday, Pitcher Smith needs one calendar day of rest and would not be available to pitch again until Monday.   

Example 4 – In a Babe Ruth 16-18 State Tournament Game, Pitcher Ryan has his daily maximum of 105 pitches available.  Pitcher Ryan comes in for relief and pitches a total of 28 pitches.  Pitcher Ryan requires no days of rest and has full pitching eligibility the next day or game that his team plays. If Pitcher Ryan's team plays a second game on the same day and Pitcher Ryan comes in for relief or starts the game, he can only pitch 77 pitches in the second game he plays on that day.

Cal Ripken Baseball; Babe Ruth Baseball; Babe Ruth Softball - CHROME BATTING HELMETS; CHROME CATCHER’S MASK/HELMET - Chrome batting helmets; Chrome Catcher's Mask/Helmet are not permitted in Cal Ripken Baseball, Babe Ruth Baseball and Babe Ruth Softball for local league and tournament play. The batting helmet; catcher's mask/helmet shall not have a chrome or mirror-like surface. The chrome or mirror-like surface is illegal due to its distracting nature which may be dangerous to other players.

CLARIFICATIONS TO EXISTING CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL; BABE RUTH BASEBALL AND BABE RUTH SOFTBALL RULES AND REGULATIONS

  1. Cal Ripken Baseball; Babe Ruth Baseball; Babe Ruth Softball - Rule 0.01 – Requirement for Charter – Paragraph 6 – For Leagues that use a Third Party Insurance Provider (not Babe Ruth/K&K Insurance) for your League’s Liability Insurance - You must have a minimum of $1,000,000 per occurrence limit of liability insurance coverage.
  2. Your league should be named insured or referenced in the description of operations to show they are covered. 
  3. The certificate should show evidence there is coverage under the General Liability for claims of negligence brought by athletic participants against the insured league.  This can be reflected in a variety of ways.  Please use one of the following three acceptable methods to reflect this:
    1. A Legal Liability to Participant limit of $1,000,000 shown on the certificate.
    2. Under the Type of Insurance General Liability sections putting “Athletic Participants” with an “X” indicating coverage next to it.
    3. A Statement in the Description of Operations box that claims brought by athletic participants are covered or not excluded.
  1. “Babe Ruth League, Inc.” must be named as additional insured.  Also required is the wording “The Certificate Holder is an additional insured with respect to the operations of the named insured.  Our new address is:  1670 Whitehorse-Mercerville Road, Hamilton, New Jersey 08619.

 For a sample certificate with the suggested, contact your Headquarters Service Representative.  The certificate can be emailed to our office, faxed to 609-695-2505 or sent via email.

  1. Cal Ripken Baseball; Babe Ruth Baseball; Babe Ruth Softball Rule 0.04 – Paragraph 3 - A team roster and league schedule shall be filed with the SI-Play system for Babe Ruth League, Inc.
  2. Babe Ruth Softball Team Composition - Beginning with the 2017 season, an official softball team roster (local league and tournament play) may consist of one (1) manager and three (3) coaches.  This rule change increases the number of coaches permitted from two (2) to three (3).
  3. Babe Ruth Softball, Rule 11.06 –Note- The eligibility of teams to compete, seeding and format are under the jurisdiction of the District, State, and Regional Commissioners and the National Commissioner.
  4. Babe Ruth Softball, Rule 1.11 (h) - Uniforms for team managers and coaches – The team manager and coaches will be required to wear identical uniforms consisting of the following: (1) a shirt in the same colors as the team’s uniform, (2) dress shorts or pants of the same style and in the same colors as the team’s uniform, and (3) athletic footwear including running shoes, sneakers, cleats and excluding open toed footwear.

If Pitcher Ryan's team plays a second game on same day and Pitcher Ryan comes in for relief or starts the game, he can only pitch 77 pitches in the second game he plays on that day.

Babe Ruth Baseball Babe Ruth Softball Xtreme Fastpitch Cal Ripken Bambino Buddyball