New to Babe Ruth League? Visit our resource page
Learn more About Babe Ruth League

2013 BRL WS Logo 150x112

 

 

 

 

 

Cal Ripken 10-Year-Old
2016 - Will Hemp, Glen Allen, VA
2015 - Ryan Combs, Manatee, FL
2014 - Blake Morgan, Marlton, NJ
2013 - Riley Creech, Visalia, CA
2012 - Mason Moccardini, Northwest Bakersfield, CA
2011 - Blayne Deaton, Southeast Lexington, KY
2010 - Cameron Stiglich, Scott County, KY
2009 - Ben Highfill, West Raleigh, NC
2008 - Jake Wilson, West Raleigh, NC
2007 - John Burke, Elk Grove, CA
2006 - Blake Edmonson, Visalia, CA
2005 - Ian Hagenmiller, Okeeheelee, FL
2004 - Wes Blankenship, Clovis, CA
2003 - Trevor Gott, Lexington, KY*
2002 - Connor Hitchingham, Jacksonville, FL
2001 - Will Roberts, Glen Allen, VA

Cal Ripken major/60 (12-year-old)
2016 - Vance Sheahan, West Palm Beach, FL
2015 - Jeff Rodden, Plymouth, MA
2014 - Cade Feeney, Bismarck, ND
2013 - Nicholas Geisen, Crown Point, IN
2012 - Jace Chamberlin, Visalia, CA
2011 - Jace Chamberlin, Visalia, CA
2010 - Myron Johnson, Nassau, BS
2009 - Andrew De la Cruz, Kingsbridge, NY
2008 - Hunter Gaston, Bear, DE
2007 - Nick Chafin, South Lexington, KY
2006 - Kawika Pruett, Hilo, HI (U.S.)
Aldo Zamorra, Mexico (International)
2005 - Kewby Meyer, Oahu, HI (U.S.)
Gustavo Dominguez, Mexico (International)
2004 - Devon McAlister, West Raleigh, NC (U.S.)
Alvarez, Mexico (International)
2003 - Jeremy Crivello, Hilo, HI (U.S.)
Nestor Lopez Zamora, Mexico (International)
2002 - David Palacios, Visalia, CA (U.S.)
Kyung Duk Gu, Korea (International)
2001 - Taylor Hatfield, South Lexington, KY (U.S.)
Jae Hun Choi, Korea (International)
2000 - Kyle Smith, Clovis, CA (U.S.)
Chang Su Baek, Korea (International)

Cal Ripken major/70 (12-year-old)
2016 - Simeon Howard, Kennewick, WA
Kairi Matsumura, Japan
2015 - Timothy Pate, West Raleigh, NC (U.S.)
Roque Salinas, Mexico (International)
2014 - Garret McCraw, West Raleigh, NC (U.S.)
Roque Salinas, Mexico (International)
2013 - Tucker Jackson, West Raleigh, NC (U.S.)
  Kosuke Morimoto, Japan (International)
2012 - Jake Haskett, Upper Montgomery, MD (U.S.) 
  Kosuke Ito, Japan (International)
2011 - Austin Dick, Southeast Lexington, KY (U.S.)
  Kosuke Nagato, Japan (International)
2010 - Angel Camacho, Ocala, FL (U.S.)
  Carlos DeLeon, Mexico (International)
2009 - Darren Miller, Forest Hills, FL (U.S.)
  Eduardo Gonzalez, Mexico (International)
2008 - Kevin Frye, Jupiter, FL (U.S.)
  Mario Rodriguez, Mexico
2007 - Shane Jeffcoat, Tampa, FL (U.S.)
  Miguel Rodriguez, Mexico (International)

Bambino
(Note: Division name changed to Cal Ripken Baseball, a Division of Babe Ruth League, Inc. in 2000)
1999 - Josh Fields, Springdale, AR
1998 - Mike Calvert, West Palm Beach, FL
1997 - Mathew Kaplan, Brooklyn, NY
1996 - I'laro Baloney, Oakland, CA
1995 - Josh Carpenter, Kokomo, IN
1994 - Jason Smith, Kennewick, WA
1993 - Jared Vance, Connersville, IN
1992 - Donnie Gillespie, South Lexington, KY
1991 - Jimmy Rollins, Oakland, CA*
1990 - Ryan Lown, Pueblo, CO
1989 - Curtis Stovall, Pueblo, CO
1988 - Malcom Breaux, Oakland, CA
1987 - Robert Sasser, Oakland, CA*
1986 - Greg Reid, Fern Creek, KY
1985 - Craig DeSensi, Fern Creek, KY
1984 - Mike Showalter, Staunton, VA

Softball 12 & Under
2016 - Taylor Hankins, Shenandoah, VA
2015 - Lindsey Walter, Mt. Olive, NJ
2014-  Kaia, LoPreste, Bloomingdale, FL
2013 - Cameron Davis, Pitt County, NC
2012 - Abigayle Rowlee, Pitt County, NC
2011 - Gillian Faberlle, Oviedo, FL
2010 - Lauren Riley, Santa Fe, FL
2009 - Madison Herring, Kinston, NC
2008 - Courtney Whitaker, Hamilton, NJ
2007 - Tyndall Brook, Pitt County, NC
2006 - Sarah Christian, Pitt County, NC
2005 - Samantha griner, Sparta, NJ
2004 - Janelle Robinson, Mattoon, IL
2003 - Allison Brown, Pitt County, NC
2002 - Suzanne Riggs, Pitt County, NC
2001 - Stephanie Murad, Pitt County, NC
2000 - Lisa White, Wilmington, NC
1999 - Amanda Zapata, Stamford, CT

Softball 16 & Under
2016 - Ashley Keegan, Pittsfield, MA
2015 - Larissa Spellman, Kinnelon, NJ
2014-  Samantha Gosnell, Madison, NC
2013 - Samantha Waddell, Wilson County, NC
2012 - Morgan Medford, Wilson County, NC
2011 - Caroline Smith, Wilson County, NC
2010 - Jordan Garret, Henderson/Vance, NC
2009 - Carolina Wainwright, Pitt County, NC
2008 - Jordan Garret, Henderson/Vance, NC
2007 - Brienna Collings, Altamonte Springs, FL
2006 - Sam Brooks, New Orleans, LA
2005 - Marla Stevens, Altamonte Springs, FL
2004 - Emily Turba, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2003 - Anna Maria Jordan, Altamonte Springs, FL
2002 - Jenna Kubesch, La Grange, TX
2001 - Jenna Kubesch, La Grange, TX
2000 - Shelly Hopper, La Grange, TX
1999 - Amy Holliday, Millville, NJ

Baseball 13-Year-Old
2016 - Casey Connor, Mifflin County, PA
2015 - Beau Garratt, Tri-Valley, CA
2014 - Johnny Ornelas, Chandler, AZ
2013 - Joey Acousta, El Segundo, CA
2012 - Alex Shurtleff, Bryant, AR
2011 - Nick Moroney, Tri-Valley, CA
2010 - David Aros, Torrance, CA
2009 - Tyler Beal, Tallahassee, FL
2008 - Marcus Wilson, Bryant, AR
2007 - Bobby Rice, Jr., Tallahassee, FL
2006 - Chris Keck, Tri Valley, CA
2005 - Alec Melendreras, Jefferson Parish, LA
2004 - Nick Bartalone, Tri-Valley, CA
2003 - Juan Arroyo, Bronx, NY
2002 - Andy Bedekovic, Levittown, PA
2001 - Greg Peavey, Vancouver, WA
2000 - Derek Gohlke, Nederland, TX
1999 - Ross Caton, Tallahassee, FL
1998 - Paul Reinen, Shoreview, MN
1997 - Antoine Thomasson, Oakland, CA
1996 - Adam Metcalf, Nederland, TX
1995 - Kevin Graves, Longwood, FL
1994 - Anthony Salvemini, Woodland, CA
1993 - J.R. Stephens, Lexington, KY
1992 - (None due to Hurricane Andrew)
1991 - Jason Robitaille, La Crescenta, CA
1990 - Pierre Stevenson, Oakland, CA
1989 - Jose Nodal, Miami, FL
1988 - David Hunt, Sarasota, FL
1987 - Aaron Yamachika, Honolulu, HI
1986 - Frank Rodriguez, Brooklyn, NY
1985 - Clarence Johns, New Orleans, LA
1984 - Paul Byrd, Louisville, KY*
1983 - Mark Debasitis, Lynn, MA
1982 - Mike Herbeck, Appleton, WI
1981 - Mark Miller, Fern Creek, KY
1980 - Kirk Dulom, Miami, FL

 

Most Outstanding Players 
*Played in Major Leagues

 

 

Baseball 14-year-old
2016 - Michael O'Hara, Tri-Valley, CA
2015 - Dylan Lawlor, Tri-Valley, CA
2014 - Colson, Geisler, Tri-Counties, TX
2013 - Nolan Martinez, Westchester, CA
2012 - Jake Kobuta, Branchburg, NJ
2011 - Austin Slough, Glen Allen, VA
2010 - Casey Soltis, Tri-Valley, CA
2009 - Luke Parrish, Hamilton, AZ
2008 - Kevin Daniele, Norwalk, CT
2007 - Zach Cogan, Hamilton, AZ
2006 - Chris Munoz, Citrus Valley, CA
2005 - Chad Guidry, Jefferson Parish, LA
2004 - Paul Snieder, Honolulu, HI
2003 - Corey Collins, Youngstown, OH
2002 - Jackson Evans, Vancouver, WA
2001 - Jaime Ayala, Modesto, CA
2000 - Joey Burns, Jefferson Parish, LA
1999 - Jeff Allison, Peabody, MA

 

Baseball 13-15
2016 - Jesse Esphorst, Torrance, CA
2015 - Joe Fortin, Westchester, CA
2014 - Scott Hahn, Broomall-Newtown, PA
2013 - Austin Rader, Loudoun County, VA
2012 - Tanner Hart, Southeast Lexintgon, KY
2011 - Casey Soltis, Tri-Valley, CA
2010 - Ryan O'Kane, North Syracuse, NY
2009 - Michael Ware, Tallahassee-Leon, FL
2008 - Eunsup Jung, Torrance, CA
2007 - Dylan Peters, Henderson, KY
2006 - Robert Ybarra, Torrance, CA
2005 - Kevin Barry, Jefferson Parish, LA
2004 - Michael LeBreton, Jefferson Parish, LA
2003 - Steve Unsworth, Taylorsville, UT
2002 - Sean McNally, El Segundo, CA
2001 - Kaimi Mead, Honolulu, HI
2000 - Mark Arceneaux, Jefferson Parish, LA
1999 - Justin Gee, Sarasota, FL
1998 - Paul Witt, Pine Bluff, AR
1997 - Bryan Bock, Bakersfield, CA
1996 - Josh Hojnacki, Vancouver, WA
1995 - Mike Wojtkowski, Glendale, AZ
1994 - Brent Bridges, Pine Bluff, AR
1993 - Alexis Garvia, Carolina, PR
1992 - Derek Sawyer, Scottsdale, AZ
1991 - Ryan Cummins, Marietta, GA
1990 - Lou Santangelo, Youngstown, OH
1989 - George Cruz, Sarasota, FL
1988 - Mark Senerfitt, Brazoswood, TX
1987 - Jason Edwards, Van Nuys/Sherman Oaks, CA
1986 - Mark Prisciotta, Marietta, GA*
1985 - Harold Dueitt, Grand Bay, AL
1984 - Rod Beck, Van Nuys, CA*
1983 - Doug Smallwood, Frederick, MD
1982 - Brian Corn, Elgin, IL
1981 - Ron Marigny, New Orleans, LA
1980 - Joe Milazzo, Rotterdam, NY
1979 - Otto Salusa, Honolulu, HI
1978 - Jay Ray, Nashville, TN
1977 - Greg O'Rear, Huntsville, AL
1976 - Mike Lavalliere, Manchester, NH*
1975 - Mike Norment, Huntsville, AL
1974 - Tim Brandenburg, Elizabethtown, KY
1973 - Artie Mory, Anaheim, CA
1972 - Noland Arakawa, Honolulu, HI
1971 - Jesus Barbosa, Puerto Nuevo, PR
1970 - Fritz Sickles, Ewing Township, NJ
1969 - Scott McGregor, El Segundo, CA*
1968 - Robert Hrapman, New Orleans, LA
1967 - Steve McGovern, New Orleans, LA
1966 - Gary Gloede, Janesville, WI
1965 - James Tillete, New Orleans, LA
1964 - Ken Brett, El Segundo, CA*
1963 - Guillermo Montanez, Puerto Nueva, PR*
1962 - Frank Patyka, Trenton, NJ
Jake Johnson, Bridgeton, NJ
1961 - Stve Caria, San Carlos, CA
1960 - Tom Wolfe, Huntington, WV
1959 - Ronnie Bain, Nashville, TN
1958 - Jerry Maye, Charlotte, NC
1957 - Andy Vickery, Pensacola, FL
1956 - Mickey Lolich, Portland, OR*
1955 - John Curkendall, Clarksburg, WV
1954 - Richard Lemay, Charlotte, NC
1953 - Andy Wasil, Stamford, CT
1952 - Paul Symeon, Stamford, CT

 

Baseball 16-year-old
2007 - Patrick McGavin, Mobile, AL
2006 - Rob Howell, Newark, OH
2005 - Emanuel Sifuentes, San Gabriel Valley, CA
2004 - Ryan Cole, Syracuse, NY
2003 - Chad King, Syracuse, NY
2002 - Allen Harrington, Mid-County, TX
2001 - Donnie Presley, Loudon County, VA
2000 - Nathan Portugues, San Gabriel Valley, CA
1999 - Sergio Santos, San Gabriel Valley, CA
1998 - Brian Bock, Bakersfield, CA
1997 - Marc Mahan, Satsuma, AL
1996 - Horacio Ramirez, West Torrance, CA*
1995 - Kory Thaut, Moses Lake, WA
1994 - Alex Shilliday, Marietta, GA

 

Baseball 16-18
2016 - Will Freeman, Gulf Coast, AL
2015 - Cameron Walker, Columbia Basin, WA
2014 - Paul Chisholm, Mobile, AL
2013 - Kegan Curtis, Mobile, AL
2012 - Brett Charbonneau, Onondaga, NY
2011 - Corey Bryan, Mobile, AL
2010 - Cullen Wacker, Mobile, AL
2009 - Brandon Williams, Puget Sound, WA
2008 - Mitchell Lambson, Portland, OR
2007 - Todd Stevenson, Denham Springs, LA
2006 - Wille Sandez, San Gabriel Valley, CA
2005 - Michael Davitt, Mobile, AL
2004 - Bill Spottiswood, San Gabriel Valley, CA
2003 - Gary Rivoli, Hammond, IN
2002 - Joey Doan, Mobile, AL
Matt Sodalak, Tri-County, TX
2001 - Josh Terrell, Mobile, AL
2000 - Rory Coppinger, Surrey, BC
1999 - Richie Burgos, San Gabriel Valley, CA
1998 - B.J. Garbe, Columbia Basin, WA
1997 - Kyle Turner, Antioch, CA
1996 - Jeff parsons, Nashville, TN
1995 - Randall Benger, Vancouver, WA
1994 - Ryan Hobbs, Marietta, GA
1993 - Matt Horvat, Lincoln Park, MI
1992 - Robert Ramsay, Vancouver, WA
1991 - J.P. Roberge, San Gabriel Valley, CA
1990 - Mark Honor, Staten Island, NY
1989 - Travis Baptist, Forest Grove, OR
1988 - Mike Hostetler, Marietta, GA
1987 - Michael Velasquez, Brooklyn NY
1986 - Chris Casels, Pensacola, FL
1985 - Jimmy Walker, New Braunfels, TX
1984 - Roger Miller, Sarasota, FL
1983 - David Miller, Pensacola, FL
1982 - Pat Rice, Colorado Springs, CO
1981 - Rob Walton, Rutherford, NJ
1980 - Don Sparling, Seattle, WA
1979 - Scott Hovatter, North San Gabriel Valley, CA
1978 - Bob Gauci, South Bay, CA
1977 - Matt Young, North San Gabriel Valley, CA*
1976 - Ben Martin, Mobile, AL
1975 - Eric Wilkins, Seattle, WA
1974 - Rick Sofield, Morris County, NJ*
1973 - Floyd Bannister, Seattle, WA*
1972 - Arnie, Kvarnberg, Seattle, WA
1971 - James Auringer, Stamford, CT
1970 - Mike Garkow, San Gabriel Valley, CA
1969 - William Daffin, San Antonio, TX
1968 - Price Thomas, Mobile, AL
Babe Ruth Baseball Babe Ruth Softball Xtreme Fastpitch Cal Ripken Bambino Buddyball